Close

Vegan Substitutes of Beeswax

Vegan Substitutes of Beeswax

Beeswax is a blessing in disguise for DIYers. Not only does it provide stability to your concoctions, it also provides additional benefits of moisture lock. Further, it increases the potency of natural butters such as Shea Butter, Cocoa Butter and Kokum Butter.

But not everyone is fond of Beeswax. Vegans are not great fans of beeswax. According to the vegan society,

Veganism is a way of living which seeks to exclude, as far as is possible and practicable, all forms of exploitation of, and cruelty to, animals for food, clothing or any other purpose.

Now, though our Beeswax is collected from Organic Honey farmers which in no way harm the bees, we respect the choice of Vegans and therefore have introduced some Vegan alternatives of Beeswax. These are carefully selected waxes which can be closely substituted for beeswax. 

 

Candelilla Wax

Candelilla wax is derived from the Candelilla plant, a shrub which is native to Northern Mexico and South Western USA. Since its a completely plant derived wax, it is 100% Vegan.

Comparison with Beeswax

The melting of beeswax is usually 60-62 °C, whereas Candelilla wax melts at about 70 °C. Which means that it will take much longer to melt as compared with Beeswax. Further, candelilla wax is very brittle as compared with Beeswax. So you need to roughly use half the quantity of Candelilla wax to substitute Beeswax.

 

Soya Wax

Soya wax is derived from the soyabean, native to China and South East Asia. Since soyabean is used in other industries and various parts of the soya plant are consumed, it is relatively cheaper than Candelilla wax. Nature’s Tattva Soya Wax for Skin undergoes a filtration process in which even the tiniest of impurity is removed so that you have a great skincare product, which closely resembles beeswax.

Comparison with Beeswax

The melting point of soya wax is around 42-50 °C, which is much lower than beeswax. It is also not as hard as beeswax, and therefore you may require a higher quantity of soya wax to compensate for beeswax.

Carnauba Wax 

Carnauba Wax is extracted from Carnauba Shrub native to South America, Brazil in particular. It is widely used in the Polish industry to add lustre to the polish. It has great moisture lock capabilities just like that of beeswax.

Comparison with Beeswax

Melting point of Carnauba wax is the highest at 82-85 °C. Therefore you will need very small quantity of carnauba as compared with beeswax (even lesser than half). The drawback with Carnauba wax is that it is very dark yellow in color. So if you looking to make colored/ tinted lip balm, this might not be the ideal choice for you. Further, Carnauba wax is hard as a stone, and takes ages to melt.

 

 

Add Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *