Indian Kokum Butter- Raw, Unrefined and Unprocessed

Indian Kokum Butter- Raw, Unrefined and Unprocessed

(3 customer reviews)

Earn up to 8 points.From 210.00 From 225.00

SKU nt-rawkokum Category Tag
Clear
Quantity

What is kokum butter?

Kokum is cultivated around the western coast of Maharashtra and Goa based on the ‘Silviculture’ cultivation. Kokum butter is drawn out from the fruit kernel of the kokum tree scientifically known as garcinia Indica. This fruit-bearing tree belongs to the family of wild mangosteen. It is made by processing the kokum oil extracted from the seeds.

Did you know?

Kokum butter formation is more firm and crumbly due to the uniform composition of triglyceride and 80% stearic-oleic-stearic (SOS). It is the most stable butter which remains solid even at room temperature.

Benefits of Kokum butter for skin

2019-12-30

Skin Cell Regeneration

Due to its emollient properties; the healing agent in Kokum butter penetrates deep inside your skin and heals the skin from inside. Also, it’s anti-inflammatory property helps to reduce and prevent the inflammation by enhancing our skin barrier.

2019-12-30

Dehydration

Kokum acts as a natural moisturizer and prevents the skin from getting dehydrated. It gets easily absorbed and locks the moisture inside your skin, and also keeps it hydrated all day long.

2019-12-30

Contains Antioxidant properties

Every time you step outside, your skin gets exposed to the toxic environment. Kokum helps you protect your skin against free radicals as it is rich in vitamin E. It also boosts the immune system, enhances skin texture and regenerates the cells.

2019-12-30

Removes the Signs of Aging

The moisturizing property of Kokum butter locks the skin moisture and restores softness and elasticity of your skin. The antioxidants present shield your skin against environmental damage and reduce the fine lines and wrinkles.

2019-12-30

Fight Acne Scars

It is non-comedogenic, and hence it doesn’t clog pores which is the main contributor to acne-causing bacteria. Thanks to its antibacterial and anti-inflammatory properties of Kokum, it clears the bacteria and soothes the skin.

 

Source

Garcinia Indica trees or simply “Kokum” (pronounced: Ko-kam) trees grow around the western coast of Maharashtra & Goa in India. Low scale ‘silviculture’ based cultivation of Kokum happens along this scenic coast and is mostly restricted to the hilly areas. The Kokum seeds are extracted from Kokum fruits that mainly are grown through nursery practices.

 

 

Properties

Raw Kokum butter is unprocessed and unrefined, and is known for its brownish colour. Its smell isn’t aromatic and that acts as proof of its purity. It is far superior than cosmetic grade kokum butter when it comes to the quality. It is a stable vegetable butter that stays hard in room temperatures. But the moment it touches the human skin, it melts for smooth application and absorption. Its triglyceride composition is uniform, and consists of up to 80% of stearic-oleic-stearic (SOS) triglycerides.

 

 

 

Benefits

Kokum butter is a great healer of skin and has a homogeneous composition of triglycerides. Fatty acid levels are low, indicating an absence of any powerful lipolytic activity. A lot of cosmetic formulations use kokum butter, that is for external use only. These healing tricks have been picked up from age-old practices that are prevalent in local communities.

 

 

 

 

 

 

Packaging

The packaging is done in a beautiful jar that meets all quality standards.

WeightN/A
DimensionsN/A
Concern

,

Product Type

,

Size

, , , , ,

Skin Type

Customer reviews
  • 4.67
    3 ratings
  • 5 Stars
    67%
    4 Stars
    33%
    3 Stars
    0%
    2 Stars
    0%
    1 Star
    0%
3 reviews for Indian Kokum Butter- Raw, Unrefined and Unprocessed
  • tuki_shah

    This is look amazing and seriously if it’s work for heal I wanna try this ..booking this right now ❣️

  • bamlaniusha (verified owner)

    It’s really an amazing product, my mom was been suffering from cracked heel, rough & dry feet since long , but after using kokum butter regularly her cracked heel has been restored & returned back to a healthy condition within a few days of time….. The product is really WOW!!!

    Many thanks to Nature’s Tattva & Team….God Bless!!!

    Thanks
    Usha Bamlani

  • hvmaha6 (verified owner)

    Native Indian butter. Heals cracks so easily with very mild berry smell.

Only logged in customers who have purchased this product may leave a review.

Questions and answers of the customers

100% Organic

Indian Kokum Butter- Raw, Unrefined and Unprocessed

Customers Reviews

See whats our customers say about this miraculous Kokum Butter

It melts away the moment u put it in between ur hands, good item love this brand products, you can definitely go for it✨
S.prajusha
It’s really an amazing product, my mom was been suffering from cracked heel, rough & dry feet since long , but after using kokum butter regularly her cracked heel has been restored & returned back to a healthy condition within a few days of time….. The product is really WOW!!!Many thanks to Nature’s Tattva & Team….God Bless!!!
Usha Bamlani
Native Indian butter. Heals cracks so easily with very mild berry smell.
hvmaha6

Grab your Jar of this Indian Kokum Butter right away!

How to use kokum butter for DIY recipes?

A. Make Cold Process Soap

Due to the firmness of kokum butter, it can be used as a soap. For this, use only 5% of kokum butter into the ingredients with your favorite essential oil. Using the exact concentration will ensure that it does not lose any of its benefits. You can add some botanical ingredients as per your need.

B. Treat your scalp

It is a recommended remedy for your scalp treatment; it also promotes hair growth. Kokum butter is used for nourishing your hair follicles with essential nutrients and restore your hair quality. Blend your kokum butter with camellia and coconut oil for better results.

C. Use as Lotion/Conditioner

Kokum butter can be used as lotion and conditioner as it contains high stearic acid concentration. Rich in fatty acids essential for our body, it provides the right amount of nourishment when used up to 1-3% with oils and moisturizers.

D. Prepare Balms

Kokum butter is safe to apply directly to the skin, and it is a great choice for using as a body and lip balm. For making the texture soft, an equal amount of wax, butter and oil mixture would work.

E. Use as a Body Butter

Because of its firmness, it is too thick to use as a body butter. To make body butter, kokum butter needs to be melted and wiped with apricot or jojoba oil that makes it easy to apply and provides more benefits to the skin.

F. Use as Scrub

Due to its thickness, an exfoliating agent can’t be mixed. To make an exfoliating scrub for daily use, you can incorporate an exfoliating oil to make it a moisturizing scrub that will be gentle enough for everyday use.

G. Bath Bombs

Kokum is enriched with the nutritional ingredient that is beneficial for our skin when released from a bath bomb. To make a bath bomb use 0.5 oz of butter per 1.5 cups of the fizzy mixture. Kokum butter will also help you to hold your bath bombs together.

Still have questions?

If you still have question about this shoot us your queries at info@naturestattva.com

or whatsapp : +91-8178353356

At Nature’s Tattva, we believe in supplying only the very best, therefore we source only the most genuine Organic Indian Kokum Butter from the direct source. Our Kokum Butter is also certified Organic. 

just go ahead

Buy NT Kokum Butter

My Rewards
×

Powered by WhatsApp Chat

×
Filter by Reset all Apply
Clear

{{f.title}}